A homepage image.
Latest News & Features More news  »
Are you the Game Changer we're looking for?

Education Week will be a game changer

Excursions to the moon, teleporting between classes, face recognition roll call or a school without bell times or walls – the school of the future is only limited by your imagination. That is the message from the organisers of an... Read more

Gifted, Talented and interested student testing for Year 7 2019

GTi Testing begins (pdf 521 KB) Students in Year 6 2018, can already access our Selective Stream via the Selective High School Placement Test held each year in March. Unfortunately however, this class is capped at a maximum of 30... Read more

Tell them from me!

Tell Them From Me student feedback survey (Term 1, 2018) Our school, like many other public schools in the state, will participate in a Department of Education initiative: the Tell Them From Me student feedback survey. The survey... Read more

A Partially Selective High School since 2010.
Calendar More details »
Previous  May 2018  Next
M T W T F S S
30 School Development Day
All day

School Development Day


All day

School staff only attend professional development. Students return May 1st

1 All students return to school
08:00AM

All students return to school


from 08:00AM to 02:30PM

Each year group return to term 2

Zeal Theatre
08:00AM

Zeal Theatre


from 08:00AM to 10:45AM

Incursion Period 1 & 2 2 hour workshop for yr 10 students

2 Sydney Writers Festival
08:00AM

Sydney Writers Festival


from 08:00AM to 08:15AM

Some Year 11 & 12 students attending

Mock Trials
09:00AM

Mock Trials


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

year 11

Sydney Writing Festival
09:00AM

Sydney Writing Festival


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

20 yr 11 & 12 students

+ 1 more event(s)
3 4 Basketball Gala Day
09:00AM

Basketball Gala Day


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Sydney West Yr 11 & 12

Senior Debating
09:00AM

Senior Debating


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Period 2 to lunch time.

Year group meetings
09:00AM

Year group meetings


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

IN school hall at times to be advised

5 6
7 Year 11 half yearly exams
All day

Year 11 half yearly exams


All day

Year 11 half yearly exams

Big Science Competition
09:00AM

Big Science Competition


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

RIO TINTO

Year 10 Assessment week
09:00AM

Year 10 Assessment week


from 09:00AM

Year 10 to hand in completed assessment tasks

8 ICAS Digital Technologies Comp
08:15AM

ICAS Digital Technologies Comp


from 08:15AM to 10:45AM

Open Knockout Baseball
09:00AM

Open Knockout Baseball


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Game 2 - Miss Lovering

Alchohol Awareness Theatre
09:30AM

Alchohol Awareness Theatre


from 09:30AM to 10:30AM

Incursion in School Hall Period 2 - Miss Lovering & Mr Fabricato

+ 2 more event(s)
9 Titration Competition
02:30PM

Titration Competition


from 02:30PM to 03:30PM

Yr 11 & 12 Preparation

Year 11 half yearly exams
All day

Year 11 half yearly exams


All day

Year 11 half yearly exams

Year 10 Assessment week
All day

Year 10 Assessment week


All day

Year 10 to hand in completed assessment tasks

+ 3 more event(s)
10 Australian Economics Competition
09:00AM

Australian Economics Competition


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

year 11 & 12 time to be confirmed

Untimate Frisbee
09:00AM

Untimate Frisbee


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Senior School State Championships - J Sheilds

Year 10 Assessment week
All day

Year 10 Assessment week


All day

Year 10 to hand in completed assessment tasks

+ 1 more event(s)
11 Mentoring Campus Experience Day
09:00AM

Mentoring Campus Experience Day


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

20 students yr 10 & 11

Zone Cross country
09:00AM

Zone Cross country


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 10 Assessment week
to 03:00PM

Year 10 Assessment week


to 03:00PM

Year 10 to hand in completed assessment tasks

+ 1 more event(s)
12 13
14 15 High Resolves Year 8
08:45AM

High Resolves Year 8


from 08:45AM to 10:45AM

Session 1 8.40am to 10.40am Session 2 10.15am to 12.50am

NAPLAN on line testing
09:00AM

NAPLAN on line testing


from 09:00AM

Testing numeracy and literacy for years 7 & 9

16 Titration Competition
02:30PM

Titration Competition


from 02:30PM to 03:30PM

Yr 11 & 12 Preparation

NAPLAN on line testing
All day

NAPLAN on line testing


All day

Testing numeracy and literacy for years 7 & 9

17 Australian Business Studies Comp
09:00AM

Australian Business Studies Comp


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 11

NAPLAN on line testing
All day

NAPLAN on line testing


All day

Testing numeracy and literacy for years 7 & 9

18 NAPLAN on line testing
All day

NAPLAN on line testing


All day

Testing numeracy and literacy for years 7 & 9

19 NAPLAN on line testing
All day

NAPLAN on line testing


All day

Testing numeracy and literacy for years 7 & 9

20 NAPLAN on line testing
All day

NAPLAN on line testing


All day

Testing numeracy and literacy for years 7 & 9

21 Bill Turner Cup
09:00AM

Bill Turner Cup


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Soccer years 8 to 10 students

NAPLAN on line testing
All day

NAPLAN on line testing


All day

Testing numeracy and literacy for years 7 & 9

22 Junior debating
08:30AM

Junior debating


from 08:30AM to 11:00AM

4 Yr 7 & 8 students - Miss Johnson

University Sheild GalaDay
09:00AM

University Sheild GalaDay


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Rugby League Year 10 to 12 students

NAPLAN on line testing
All day

NAPLAN on line testing


All day

Testing numeracy and literacy for years 7 & 9

23 Titration Competition
02:30PM

Titration Competition


from 02:30PM to 03:30PM

Yr 11 & 12 Preparation

NAPLAN on line testing
All day

NAPLAN on line testing


All day

Testing numeracy and literacy for years 7 & 9

Australian History Competition
09:00AM

Australian History Competition


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Time to be confirmed

24 Syd Uni Extension English
09:00AM

Syd Uni Extension English


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Link Program Yrs 9 &11 students

NAPLAN on line testing
All day

NAPLAN on line testing


All day

Testing numeracy and literacy for years 7 & 9

25 NAPLAN on line testing
to 03:00PM

NAPLAN on line testing


to 03:00PM

Testing numeracy and literacy for years 7 & 9

26 27
28 Year 9 Assessment week
09:00AM

Year 9 Assessment week


from 09:00AM

Year 9 Students complete assessment tasks

29 ICAS Science Competition
08:00AM

ICAS Science Competition


from 08:00AM to 10:30AM

Students attend Hall for competition

Year 9 Assessment week
All day

Year 9 Assessment week


All day

Year 9 Students complete assessment tasks

30 Titration Competition
02:30PM

Titration Competition


from 02:30PM to 03:30PM

Yr 11 & 12 Preparation

Year 9 Assessment week
All day

Year 9 Assessment week


All day

Year 9 Students complete assessment tasks

31 Year 9 Assessment week
All day

Year 9 Assessment week


All day

Year 9 Students complete assessment tasks

1 High Resovles (incursion)
09:00AM

High Resovles (incursion)


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 9

Titration Competition Day
09:00AM

Titration Competition Day


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 11 & 12

Year 9 Assessment week
to 03:00PM

Year 9 Assessment week


to 03:00PM

Year 9 Students complete assessment tasks

2 3

Upcoming events

NAPLAN on line testing May 15 09:00AM
Australian History Competition May 23 09:00AM
Syd Uni Extension English May 24 09:00AM
Year 9 Assessment week May 28 09:00AM
ICAS Science Competition May 29 08:00AM